Privacy Policy

In line with GDPR requirements, we are committed to providing information about how we process your personal data in a concise, transparent, clear and plain, intelligible, easily accessible and free of charge manner.

 

We respect your privacy rights and provide you with reasonable access to the Personal Data that you may have provided through the use of our website and services. If you wish to access or amend any other Personal Data we hold about you or to request that we delete any information about you that we have obtained from an integrated Service, you may contact us as outlined in the “Contact Us” section. At your request, we will have any reference to you deleted or blocked in our database.

 

You may update, correct or delete your submitted information at any time by emailing us at info@healthtechno.co.uk

 

Please note that we may retain all information you submit for backups, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, the satisfaction of legal obligations, or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so.

 

You may decline to share personal data with us in which case we may not be able to provide you with some of the features and functionality of the Service.

 

Intended Use

 

Our services require registration, and therefore you will need to provide us with personal data. If you choose to withhold any personal Data requested by us, it may not be possible for you to gain access to our products and services.

 

Cookies

 

The HTS website does use cookies to help speed up the login process on subsequent site visits. Please see our dedicated Cookies page for further information.

 

Who holds my Information?

 

Any personal information provided via this website will be held by HTS.

 

HTS respects your privacy and does not sell, rent or loan any identifiable information regarding its website visitors to any third party.

 

Any personal information you give to HTS will be held with the utmost care and security by the guidelines outlined in the United Kingdom’s Data Protection Act 1998 and will not be used in ways to which you have not consented.

 

HTS will not collect any personal information about individuals, except when specifically and knowingly provided by such individuals. Examples of such information are:

  • Name

  • Email

  • Telephone

 

The personal information provided by you will only be used by HTS to provide you with further news and information about the services and initiatives that are available.

 

By registering as a user of any provided services from HTS, you agree to the Terms and Conditions held within our contract which you can request a copy of by email to info@healthtechno.co.uk

 

How we use the Information we collect

 

Operations

 

We use the information – other than client data, to operate, maintain, enhance and provide all features and products of the service. We process client data solely by the directions provided by the client/user.

 

Improvements

 

We use the information to understand and analyse the usage trends and preferences of our visitors and users, to improve the service and to develop new products, services, features and  functionality.

 

Communications

 

We may use a visitors or user’s email address or other information to contact that visitor or user for administrative purposes such as customer service, order and services information, for updates and promotions offered by third parties we work with and by us. You will have the ability to opt out of receiving any promotional communications by emailing info@healthtechno.co.uk

 

Personal Data Statement

 

You will be asked to provide specific information such as your contact details. We will store this data and hold it electronically or otherwise.

 

We will use this data to fulfil our agreement with you. We may use information that you provide, or that is obtained by us to contact you via: 

  • Email

  • SMS

  • Telephone (including voice broadcast/automated calls)

We may give information about you to the following, who may use it for the same purposes as set out above: 

  • To other companies who work with HTS.

  • To employees of the Group to administer any accounts, products and services provided to you by the Group now or in the future;

  • Companies who (on our behalf) profile your data so that we may tailor the goods/services we offer to your specific needs;

  • To other organisations for the administration of prize draws or competitions.

  • If we must do so or if the law allows us to do so.

  • HTS will not share data with any third party organisations unless you agree to this.

 

Access, Correction and Deletion of information

 

You have the right to see personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act) that we keep about you, upon receipt of a written request and payment of a fee.

 

If you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect, please contact us (see details below). Please be aware that our site may link to other websites which may be accessed through our site.

 

We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or the content of these linked websites.

 

E-commerce

 

Those who engage in transactions with HTS– by purchasing HTS services or products are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, HTS collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with HTS.

 

HTS does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

 

Liability

 

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing online over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.